254 Ga. 324 328 S.E.2d 542
[…] Therefore, the doctrines of estoppel by deed and after-acquired title are not applicable.

*3252. In its second enumeration of error appellant contends the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment based upon adverse possession of the subject mineral rights pursuant to OCGA § 44-5-168. This code section provides in relevant part, “Whenever mineral rights are conveyed or whenever real property is conveyed in fee simple but the mineral rights to such property are reserved by the grantor, the owner of the real property in fee simple or his heirs or assigns may gain title to such mineral rights by adverse possession if the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid any taxes on them for a period of seven years since the date of the conveyance and for seven years immediately preceding the filing of the petition provided for in subsection (b) of this code section.” The issue presented here is whether appellant’s complaint was actually “filed” prior to the time appellees paid taxes on the mineral rights.