“ ‘Statutes imposing a penalty are to be strictly construed.’ ” Killens, 116 N.C. App. at 477, 448 S.E.2d at 544, quoting Carter v. Wilson Construction Co., 83 N.C. App. 61, 68, 348 S.E.2d 830, 834 (1986).
“Whenever a person refuses to submit to a chemical analysis . . . the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst shall without unnecessary delay go before an official authorized to administer oaths and execute an affidavits) stating that: ... (5) The . .. person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(cl) (emphasis added). “The officer shall immediately mail the affidavit(s) to the Division.” Id. “Upon receipt of a properly exe*138cuted affidavit required by subsection (cl), the Division shall expeditiously notify the person charged that the person’s license to drive is revoked for 12 months[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d) (emphasis added).
Construing N.C. Gen.