Hearing Officer Snow decided that the revocation of Petitioner’s North Carolina driving privileges was proper. Petitioner then appealed the decision of Hearing Officer Snow to Wilkes County Superior Court, which affirmed the decision of Hearing Officer Snow. Petitioner appeals.
In Petitioner’s second argument, he contends the trial court erred in upholding the Division’s revocation of Petitioner’s North Carolina driving privileges because the Division was without authority to revoke Petitioner’s driving privileges. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1 (2006)1 states: “The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division.” Therefore, we must look to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1 et seq. for the full scope of the duties and powers conferred upon the Division by the General Assembly. N.C. Gen.