772 F. Supp. 106
[…] He wrote nothing about “serious harm” but certified plaintiff for emergency involuntary confinement. Two days later defendant Dr. Alapati signed a form entitled “Examination for 48-hour confirmation of need for emergency admission.” The doctor stated “yes” to the printed question “Does the patient show a tendency to injure himself.”

*108On September 3, 1987, the hospital continued to hospitalize plaintiff pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27. That section allows for involuntary confinement for a period up to sixty days on the certificates of two examining physicians that the person “is mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital.”

The complaint alleges, and defendants’ affidavits do not dispute, that when plaintiff became aware that she would not be released she sought a hearing to challenge her hospitalization. By the terms of § 9.39, such a hearing must be held within five days of the request.