772 F. Supp. 106
[…] Both sides have submitted proof outside the complaint, and the court treats the motion as one for summary judgment.

Many of the facts are not in dispute.

On August 19, 1987, police officers brought plaintiff to the Queens Hospital Center believing she was suffering from mental illness. Plaintiff was initially examined by the doctor sued as John Doe, M.D., whose illegible signature is on the Record of Emergency Admission, a form issued by the State Office of Mental Health for use for emergency admissions under § 9.39 of the New York State Mental Hygiene Law.

Section 9.39 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he director of any [qualified] hospital ... may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others____”

The section provides that “Likelihood to result in serious harm” shall mean:

1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or