Shortly thereafter, Jones’ brot
[…] Given the facts of this case, we do not agree.
A de novo standard of review is used when reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal. See Sutton v. State, 884 So.2d 332 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). In moving for a judgment of acquittal a defendant admits both the facts stated in the evidence and every reasonable conclusion favorable to the state that the trier of fact might fairly infer from the evidence. Lynch v. State, 293 So.2d 44 (Fla.1974).
Jones was charged with kidnaping pursuant to Section 787.01(l)(a)(2), Fla. Stat., which provides:
The term ‘kidnaping’ means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to:
(2) commit or facilitate commission of any felony.
In Faison v. State, 426 So.2d 963 (Fla.1983), the supreme court established a three-prong test to determine whether confinement of a person to facilitate another crime constitutes this variety of kidnap-ing as it is defined by the statute. See also Walker v.