Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
[…] The defendant Michael C. Beck also submitted an affidavit stating he lived and worked in Ulster County. However, the defendant Michael C. Beck is not a witness for the purpose of deciding a motion pursuant to CPLR 510 (3) (see, O’Brien v Vassar Bros. Hosp., 207 AD2d 169, 173).
The plaintiff, in opposition, argued that the motion was untimely pursuant to CPLR 511 (a), which provides that a motion for a change of venue on such grounds “shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action”. He also submitted the affidavits of two nonparty witnesses, one of whom resided in New York County and stated that it would be inconvenient to travel to Ulster County.