MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER
[…] Pursuant to New York’s Structured Settlement Protection Act (“SSPA”):
No ... transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment ... to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings....
See New York General Obligations Law § 5-1706 (McKinney’s 2004). To approve the assignment of benefits, the court must find that the terms of the transfer are “fair and reasonable.” Id. See also Matter of Cabrera, 196 Misc.2d at 330, 765 N.Y.S.2d 208 (“The heart of the SSPA’s protection lies in the courts’ independent discretionary determination [of] whether ... ’[T]he transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. ” ’) (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1706(b) (emphasis in Cabrera)). See also Carroll v. XYZ Life Insurance Cos., N.Y.L.J., Sept. 5, 2000, at 31 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.