MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER
This is a diversity action for breach of contract. The defendant is a person who won $5,000,000.00 in 2002 in the New York Lottery. The plaintiff is a Florida corporation which purchases, at a discount, a lottery winner’s lifetime rights to the lottery proceeds.
The defendant maintains that New York Law, which by contract or otherwise, is controlling here, requires the approval of a Justice of the New York State Supreme Court “before any agreement to sell lottery winnings is enforceable.... ” (Defendants Rule 56.1 Statement). See New York State Tax Law § 1613(a) at A (McKinney’s 1999) (“Payment of prizes shall be made ... to holders of tickets to which prizes are awarded, except that ... any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid to the prize to which the winner is entitled.”). See also Nat’l Union Fire Ins. v. State Bank of Long Island, 263 A.D.2d 490, 693 N.Y.S.2d 197 (N.Y.A.D.2d Dept.1999); Wolf v. Brach, 241 A.D.2d 417, 660 N.Y.S.2d 430 (N.Y.A.D.1st Dept.1997); Matter of the Application of Cabrera, 196 Misc.2d 329, 765 N.Y.S.2d 208 (N.Y.Sup.2003).