406 F. Supp. 2d 1176
[…] Moreover, the language of the Deed of Trust Act is quite broad, indicating that the waiver provision applies to both challenges to the pre-foreclosure process and challenges to the underlying obligation. E.g., RCW 61.24.130(1) (“Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper ground, a trustee’s sale.”) (emphasis added); RCW 61.24.040(l)(f)(IX) (“Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain that sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring