406 F. Supp. 2d 1176
[…] The second recital challenged by plaintiff concerns the representation that Fidelity conveyed the property to Deutsche Bank in consideration for payment of $183,506.02. Id. Plaintiff contends that the recital is false because Deutsche Bank was not a bidder at the sale and did not pay for the property in the form of cash, certified check, money order, or funds received by verified electronic transfer, or any combination of these methods, as required by RCW 61.24.070(2).

Washington law provides that the beneficiary under a Deed of Trust may bid at the trustee’s sale. RCW 61.24.070(1). The law further provides that the “trustee shall, at the request of the beneficiary, credit toward the beneficiary’s bid all dr any part of the monetary obligations secured by the deed of trust.” RCW 61.24.070(2). “If the beneficiary is the purchaser, any amount bid by the beneficiary in excess of the amount so credited shall be paid to the trustee” in one of, or in a combination of, various specified forms. Id. If the purchaser is not the beneficiary, the entire bid is to be paid to the trustee in one of, or in a combination of, various specified forms. Id.