189 Vt. 193 16 A.3d 620 2011 VT 2
[…] Defendant claims the change in 13 V.S.A. § 3252 “essentially removed the crime from the body of felonies” and that, under the rule of lenity and 1 V.S.A. § 214(c), this Court should decide the habitual offender issue in defendant’s favor. We disagree with defendant’s arguments.

¶ 37. Both defendant and the State rely on Vermont’s “saving clause” statute, 1 V.S.A. § 214(c), to make their habitual offender arguments. See State v. Matthews, 131 Vt. 521, 522, 310 A.2d 17, 19 (1973) (referring to 1 V.S.A. § 214(c) as the “ ‘saving clause’ statute”). This statute states that “[i]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced by the amendment of an act or statutory provision, the same shall be imposed in accordance with the act or provision as amended unless imposed prior to the date of the amendment.” 1 V.S.A. § 214(c). We agree that 1 V.S.A. § 214(c) controls, and we conclude that it results in a decision against defendant.

¶ 38. There are two reasons for our conclusion.