269 F. Supp. 996
[…] Gately’s employees refused to process the plaintiffs’ application for a marriage license solely because of race.1

*998Title 13, Delaware Code, Chapter 1, Section 101(a) (2) provides in pertinent part: “A marriage is prohibited and void between * * * [a] white person and a negro [sic] or mulatto.”

Title 13, Delaware Code, Chapter 1, Section 102 provides: “The guilty party or parties to a marriage prohibited by section 101 of this title shall be fined $100, and in default of the payment of the fine shall be imprisoned not more than 30 days.”

Title 13, Delaware Code, Chapter 1, Section 103 provides: “Whoever, being authorized to issue a marriage license, knowingly or wilfully issues a license for a marriage prohibited by this chapter, or, being authorized to solemnize a marriage, knowingly or wilfully assists in the contracting or solemnizing of a prohibited marriage, shall be fined $100, and in default of the payment of such fine shall be imprisoned not more than 30 days.”