96 Or. App. 19 771 P.2d 637
[…] “No quorum of a governing body shall meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.”

There is no dispute but that a quorum of the board did gather on occasion at various restaurants, sometimes before and sometimes after official meetings. Plaintiffs contend that, because a quorum was present, there was a “meeting” within the meaning of ORS 192.610(5).3 However, the gathering of the members of the governing body was not a “meeting” within the meaning of ORS 192.610(5), because it was not “the convening” of the body “for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or deliberate toward a decision.”