96 Or. App. 19 771 P.2d 637
[…] The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Seeborg v. General Motors Corporation, 284 Or 695, 588 P2d 1100 (1978).

Plaintiffs allege, in their first and second claims, that private meetings of a quorum of the board were held, at which no minutes were taken, in violation of ORS 192.630(2) and ORS 192.650.2 The issue crucial to both claims is whether *24some of the board’s members’ gatherings at various restaurants before and after board meetings violated ORS 192.630(2), which provides:

“No quorum of a governing body shall meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.”

There is no dispute but that a quorum of the board did gather on occasion at various restaurants, sometimes before and sometimes after official meetings.