96 Or. App. 19 771 P.2d 637
[…] Defendants then filed a motion for summary judgment, relying solely on the evidence on which plaintiffs relied in support of their motion. Defendants’ motion was granted.

Although the trial court’s decision was not based on plaintiffs’ lack of standing, defendants argued that question below and re-argue it here. Because it is a threshold issue, we address it. ORS 192.680 provides for the right to bring an action under the Open Meetings Law and is the exclusive remedy for an alleged violation of that law. ORS 192.680(3). ORS 192.680(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) Any person affected by a decision of the governing *22body of a public body may commence suit in the circuit court for the county in which the governing body ordinarily meets, for the purpose of requiring compliance with, or the prevention of violations of ORS 192.610 to 192.690, by members of the governing body, or to determine the applicability of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 to matters or decisions of the governing body. The court may order such equitable relief as it deems appropriate in the circumstances. A decision shall not be voided if other equitable relief is available * *

Defendants contend that it is necessary for a plaintiff to allege specifically that he has been affected by a decision of the governing body in order to have standing and that plaintiffs have made no such allegation.

Although a literal reading of the first phrase of the statute might support defendants’ contention, that interpretation would run counter to the clear policy of the statutory scheme to keep the public informed of the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and of the information on which decisions are made. ORS 192.620.1 That is not to say that ORS 192.080(1) permits just anyone to bring an action. To have standing, one must be affected by a decision, if one is made, and, if that is the case, the statute, read as a whole, authorizes the commencement of an action. If, for example, it were necessary to allege that a specific decision had been made that affected the plaintiff, it would be too late to bring an action “for the purpose of requiring compliance with” the law; the decision would have been made. Although a decision may be voided, the statute provides that the court “shall not” void it, if other equitable relief is available, and it is difficult to perceive what other effective relief would be available, if the decision is an accomplished fact.