96 Or. App. 19 771 P.2d 637
[…] The only evidence is that defendants did not meet for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter and never discussed or deliberated about board business at those gatherings. The strongest evidence that plaintiffs adduced is an admission by some defendants that they sometimes discussed “what’s going on at the schools.”

Plaintiffs argue that they have established a prima facie case of violation of ORS 192.630(2), shifting the burden of proof to defendants. ORS 192.695 provides:

“In any suit commenced under ORS 192.680(1), the plaintiff shall be required to present prima facie evidence of a *25violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 before the governing body shall be required to prove that its acts in deliberating toward a decision complied with the law. When a plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were complied with shall be on the governing body.” (Emphasis supplied.)