573 F. Supp. 2d 1023
[…] E. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Attorney’s Fees

Because Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment, they are also entitled to attorney’s fees. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) (“In any action under this title by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 515 [29 U.S.C. § 1145] in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan ... reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action.”). The mandatory language of § 1132(g)(2) (“shall award”) is in clear contrast to the *1039permissive language of § 1132(g)(1) (“the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee” in any action under ERISA other than those described in § 1132(g)(2)).

As previously mentioned, under 29 U.S.C. § 1145, employers are “obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Defendant has been found liable for failing to make contributions required under § 1145, and therefore the Court is required to impose attorney’s fees under the mandatory language of § 1132(g)(2).

The Court will REFER the calculation of attorney’s fees to the magistrate judge.10