943 F. Supp. 2d 531
[…] 2. Count I — Alleged Improper Surcharge

In Count I of her Amended Complaint, Anderson alleges that Macy’s stores acted discriminatorily in violation of 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) by effectively imposing a “surcharge” on women’s plus-sized clothing items. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 83-87. Subsection 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) states:

(c) Charges. A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids, barrier removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.

Moreover, with regard to this section, the ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual explains that “[although compliance may result in some additional cost, a public accommodation may not place a surcharge only on particular individuals with disabilities or groups of individuals with disabilities to cover these expenses.” § III— 4.1400 Surcharges.