It was at about this stage in the development of the computer that the State of California formally considere
[…] The trial court rejected the Assessors’ arguments and entered judgment against them. We affirm.
Facts
The Statute. Unless it is exempt, tangible personal property used in connection with a trade, profession or business or for the production of income is taxable by the State of California (§§ 103, 201; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, §§ 123, 134), with “special types” of personal property defined when the Legislature concludes that such definitions are necessary. (See, for example, §§ 985 [toll bridges], 986 [works of art owned by the artist], 988 [motion pictures], 990 [migratory livestock ranged in two or more counties].) In 1972, the Legislature enacted section 995 to provide, as relevant, that “[s]tarage media for computer programs shall be valued . . . as if there were no computer program on such media except basic operational programs. Otherwise, computer programs shall not be valued for purpose of property taxation.” (Stats. 1972, ch. 165, § 1, p. 385, italics added.)3 In 1973, some of the terms used in section 995 were defined by a new statute, section 995.2. (Stats. 1973, ch. 990, § 2, p. 1907.) For example, “basic operational program,” as used in section 995 to describe that which is taxable (as opposed