It was at about this stage in the development of the computer that the State of California formally considere
[…] [¶] (e) In valuing computer equipment that is sold or leased at a single price not segregated between taxable property and nontaxable programs as defined in section 995.2 . . . , the assessor, lacking evidence to the contrary, may regard the total amount charged as indicative of the value of taxable tangible property.” (Italics added.)10
F.
The Assessors contend the 1996 amendment to Rule 152 is invalid. They point to article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution and insist that it means what it says — that, “[ujnless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States . . . [¶] . . . [a]ll property is taxable . . . .” It follows, according to the Assessors, that only the Legislature, with two-thirds of the membership of each house concurring, may classify personal property for exemption (Cal. Const., art.