It was at about this stage in the development of the computer that the State of California formally considere
[…] We disagree.
A.
Originally, the business community viewed computer programs as intangible personal property that was exempt from property tax. Originally, this view was shared by the Assessors. Accordingly, when the Orange County and Los Angeles County Assessors announced (in the early 1970’s) their intent to depart from this view and to assess computer programs as tangible personal property, the Legislature quickly responded.7 In February 1972, Assembly Bill No. 438 (A.B. 438) was introduced as an *993urgency measure to add section 995. (Assem. Bill No. 438 (1972 Reg. Sess.).) After several amendments in the Assembly and the Senate, A.B. 438 expressly distinguished between a “computer program” (“a set of written instructions, magnetic imprints, required documentation or other process designed to enable the user to communicate with or operate a computer”) and “storage media for computer programs” (which might take the form of “punched cards, tapes, discs or drums on which computer programs may be embodied or stored”), and provided that “[s]tarage media for computer programs shall be valued . . . as if there were no computer program on such