3 Mass. App. Ct. 57
[…] We vacate the order denying the petition and remand the case.

General Laws c. 32B, § 11F, relating to disability income insurance for public employees for nonoccupational injury or disease, is one of a series of sections added recently to the General Laws that provide for insurance benefits to public employees additional to the basic coverage provided under G. L. c. 32B, § 3, upon acceptance of the particular sections by a municipality. Section 11F, prior to its amendment by St. 1973, c. 789, § 9, provided in pertinent part that upon acceptance, “[T]he appropriate public authority of the governmental unit may[3] negotiate... and purchase on such terms as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and its employees a policy or policies of group disability income insurance covering nonoccupational injury or disease____The appropriate public authority may execute policies or contracts for said disability income insurance for a period not exceeding five years____”