The Registration of Contractors Act, RCW 18.27, is a com
[…] The Registration of Contractors Act, RCW 18.27, is a comprehensive scheme governing contractors. This act, effective in 1963, defines a contractor, creates categories of exemptions, regulates business practices and requires that contractors be registered. One condition of registration is the securing and filing of a surety bond in a specified amount. RCW 18.27.040 designates the persons and enumerates who may make claims against the bond, the method of making the claims, and the order in which claims shall be satisfied. RCW 18.27.040 provides in relevant part:
Each applicant shall . . . file ... a surety bond . . . conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons performing labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, will pay all taxes and contributions due to the state . . ., and will pay all persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the contractor and will pay all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business. . . . Any person having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon such bond . . . [Cjlaims shall be satisfied from the bond in the following order:
(1) Labor, including employee benefits;
(2) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(3) Material and equipment;
(4) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(5) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover.
This statute today is essentially the same as adopted in 1963 although the order in which claims are to be satisfied was changed in 1972. Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 118, § 2.
In 1973 the Legislature added RCW 18.27.140, which *305provides in full:
Purpose of chapter.