*512Opinion
[…] Discussion
Juvenile Commitments to Age 25 for Offenders Under Age 16
In 1982 the Legislature amended the Welfare and Institutions Code to extend both juvenile court jurisdiction and CYA commitments to age 25 for minors who commit serious offenses. (Assem. Bill No. 961, Stats. 1982, ch. 1102, §§ 1-2, pp. 4003-4004.) It added subdivision (b) to section 607 which provides: “The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of any of the offenses listed in subdivision (b) . . . of Section 707 until that person *513attains the age of 25 years . . . (Italics added.) It also added subdivision (b) to section 1769 which provides: “Every person committed to the Department of the Youth Authority by a juvenile court who has been found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the violation of any of the offenses listed in subdivision (b) . . .of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control or when the person reaches his or her 25th birthday, whichever occurs later . . . .” (Italics added.)
Tino concedes his offenses are listed in section 707, subdivision (b), but notes that section 707, subdivision (b) applies to minors “16 years of age or older.”