75 Cal. App. 4th 196
[…] Inexplicably, although the operative sections of the Act lapsed with the sunset of the law in 1987, school districts continued to request waivers from the State Board under section 33050 seeking to opt out of their bilingual programs. Equally inexplicably, the State Board continued to grant waivers from the defunct law until March 1998, when the State Board rescinded this practice.

B. The Chapter’s Salient Provisions

Chief among those provisions of the Chapter important to our review is section 300, “Findings and declarations,”7 which states: “The People of California find and declare as follows:

“(a) Whereas, The English language is the national public language of the United States of America and of the State of California, is spoken by the vast majority of California residents, and is also the leading world language for *205science, technology, and international business, thereby being the language of economic opportunity; and
“(b) Whereas, Immigrant parents are eager to have their children acquire a good knowledge of English, thereby allowing them to fully participate in the American Dream of economic and social advancement; and