144 Misc. 2d 1079
[…] This court in its decision dated May 5, 1989, denied both the motions of the defendant Commissioners of the Erie County Board of Elections and the Chairman of the New York State Board of Elections.

The defendant Commissioners of the Erie County Board of Elections assert, once again, in a first affirmative defense in their answer that plaintiff is now time barred from bringing this action based upon his failure to commence a proceeding under the provisions of Election Law § 16-104 challenging the form and/or content of the election ballot, thus, necessitating further discussion of this same issue.

The provisions of Election Law § 16-104 provide in pertinent part as follows: "(1) [t]he form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to be used in an election * * * may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate”.