144 Misc. 2d 1079
[…] Thus, since the provisions of Election Law § 16-104 are not applicable or controlling in the instant case, the defendant Commissioners’ first affirmative defense is without merit and must be dismissed.

Plaintiff claims the term of the District Attorney of Erie County is constitutionally mandated. The provisions of NY Constitution, article XIII, § 13 (a) provide in pertinent part as follows: "In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct.” Also, NY Constitution, article XIII, § 3 provides in pertinent as follows: "The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective offices, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy”.

The unequivocal import of the language of the New York Constitution is that the District Attorney of each county shall be "chosen” by the electors for one of two periods, not for an indefinite period to be subsequently defined by the Legislature.