338 S.C. 500 527 S.E.2d 765
[…] Employees assert Defendants cannot avail themselves of this defense because the action was filed pursuant to the trial court’s equity jurisdiction. However, as discussed above, the underlying issue is one at law, and therefore a limitations defense may be available to bar recovery. See Medlin v. South Carolina Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 325 S.C. 195, 480 S.E.2d 739 (1997); 26 C.J.S. Declaratory Judgments § 108(b) (1956). Six years is the proper limitations period for causes of action arising or accruing before April 5, 1988, with a three-year period applicable thereafter. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(2) (1977 & Supp.1998) (establishing statute of limitations for “an action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture”); Act No. 432, 1988 S.C. Acts 2892.

The statute of limitations begins to run on a statutory liability at the time the cause of action accrues. Matthews v. City of Greenwood, 305 S.C. 267, 407 S.E.2d 668 (Ct.App. 1991).