Our inquiry begins with the language of the statute itself. The applicable section of ERISA, governing the scope of its coverage, is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1003:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchap-ter shall apply to any'employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained—
“(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
“(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
“(3) by both.