822 F. Supp. 2d 633
[…] Id. (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323, 106 S.Ct. 2548). In evaluating motions for summary judgment, the court must view all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). There is no genuine issue for trial, and thus a grant of summary judgment is warranted, when the record as a whole “could not lead a rational finder of fact to find for the non-moving party ...” Id.

ANALYSIS

Compliance with Statutory Notice requirements

La. R.S. 22:905 requires insurers to send written notice before terminating a life insurance policy for the nonpayment of premiums. It provides, in pertinent part:

No life insurer shall, within one year after default in payment of any premium, installment, loan or interest, declare forfeited or lapsed any policy ... for non-payment when due of any premium, installment, loan or interest, or any portion thereof ... unless a written or printed notice stating:
(1) The amount of such premium, installment, loan or interest, or portion thereof due on such policy; and
(2) The place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the owner of *637the policy ... at the last known post office address of such insured ... at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the date when the same is payable.
No policy shall in any case be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until the expiration of thirty days after the mailing of such notice.

The application of La. R.S. 22:905 to flexible premium policies appears to be an issue of first impression.22 Because La. R.S. 22:905 is a forfeiture statute, it must be strictly construed in favor of the insured. First Am. Bank & Trust v. Texas Life Ins. Co., 10 F.3d 332, 335 (5th Cir.1994).