822 F. Supp. 2d 633
[…] Vining v. State Farm Life Ins. Co., 409 So.2d 1306 (La.App.2d 1982) (citing Lester v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 295 F.Supp. 1208, 1214 (W.D.La.1968)).

OM Financial asserts that its September 16, 2008 Premium Due Notice satisfied the statute’s requirements in the present case.23 In particular, it points out that it mailed the notice to Mr. Jacques’ last known address within the statutory fifteen to forty-five days before the planned premium payment was due and more than thirty days before it declared the policy lapsed.

The plain language of La. R.S. 22:905, however, requires that the notice reference the specific premium payment necessary to prevent lapse of the policy and state its amount (“No life insurer shall ... declare forfeited or lapsed any policy ... for nonpayment when due of any premium ... unless a written or printed notice stating [t]he amount of such premium ... shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the person whose life is insured ... ”). The Premium Due Notice reminded Mr. Jacques of his $5000 planned premium payment scheduled for October 16, 2008. It is undisputed, however, that Mr. Jacques’ policy did not require him to pay his planned premiums in order to maintain coverage. Indeed, Mr.