258 Ga. App. 669 574 S.E.2d 871
[…] 1. First, Harris argues that trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to file a general demurrer to the indictment. She claims the indictment was fatally defective because it omitted the word “knowingly.”

The indictment charged that Harris “on or about February 12, 2001 in the above-stated County and State did unlawfully then and there have under her control and did traffic in the Schedule II controlled substance methamphetamine by possessing a mixture containing said methamphetamine which said mixture weighed in excess of 200 grams.”

OCGA § 16-13-31 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine. ...

OCGA § 16-13-31 (e). Harris claims that because the statute uses the word “knowingly” and the indictment did not, the indictment was fatally defective and counsel was ineffective for failing to file a general demurrer.