62 A.D.2d 682
[…] The complaint alleges that the duty to maintain and control the county jail and the inmates confined therein is vested in the Sheriff by section 13 of article XIII of the New York State Constitution, and by section 500-c of the Correction Law and section 217 of the County Law, and that, therefore, the commission’s rules and regulations are unconstitutional in that they transfer that duty from a constitutional office and an elected local officer to nonlocal, appointed officers.

It is further alleged that subdivision 6 of section 45 of the Correction Law, which authorized the Commission of Correction to "[promulgate rules and regulations establishing minimum standards for the care, custody, correction, treatment, supervision, discipline, and other correctional programs for all persons confined in correctional facilities”, delegates legislative authority to the commission without setting adequate and sufficient criteria and/or guidelines for such action, and that the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to such authority are, therefore, void.