62 A.D.2d 682
[…] Section 500-d of the Correction Law provides for food and labor, and authorizes the purchase by prisoners detained for trial of any other proper articles of food.

Section 500-e requires the keeper to provide a bible in each room of the jail, and to cause divine service to be conducted for the benefit of the prisoners at least once each Sunday if there be a room that may safely be used for the purpose. This section also directs the keeper to permit the prisoners to be supplied with suitable and proper books and papers.

Section 500-j of the Correction Law provides: "The following persons may visit at pleasure all county jails and workhouses: the governor and lieutenant-governor * * * district attorneys and every minister of the gospel having charge of a congregation in the town in which such jail or workhouse is located. No other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter the rooms of a county jail or workhouse in which convicts are confined, unless under such regulations as the sheriff of the county, or in counties within the city of New York, the commissioner of correction of such city, or in the county of Westchester, the commission of correction of such county, shall prescribe.”

Section 13 of article XIII of the New York State Constitution confers no right, duty or authority upon Sheriffs to maintain, operate and control county jails.