190 S.W.3d 479
[…] He argues this was prejudicial error because the instruction had the potential for misleading or confusing the jury. Defendant insists this potential exists because he did not try to defend the charges against him by claiming he was intoxicated4, nor did he try to excuse his flight from the bar by claiming he was intoxicated5, nor did he *483admit any wrongdoing.6 As Defendant correctly points out, the record shows the contrary, namely, that he consistently relied upon a theory of self-defense without every admitting any wrongful conduct.

Section 562.076 is one of the sources or bases for the MAI-CR3d 310.50 pattern instruction. The relevant part of that statute provides:

“1. A person who is in an intoxicated ... condition ... from alcohol is criminally responsible for conduct....
“2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of intoxicated ... condition.
“3. Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated ... condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense. In a trial by jury, the jury shall be so instructed when evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated ... condition has been received into evidence.” (Emphasis added.)

Among other things, this statute reflects the long-standing public policy of Missouri “prohibiting jurors from considering intoxication on the issue of specific [or general] intent.” State v. Erwin, 848 S.W.2d 476, 482 (Mo.banc 1993) (citing State v.