36 B.R. 335
[…] Taddeo is a Chapter 13 case in which the debtor was permitted to deae-celerate a mortgage default and reinstate the loan. The Second Circuit stated that curing a default returns the parties to a pre-default position, thereby repealing the contractual consequences of default. Id. at 26-27. This analysis was instrumental to the Court’s conclusion that statutory attorney’s fees may not be claimed in the context of a cure and reinstatement.

Under Georgia law, statutory attorney’s fees are governed by Official Code of Georgia § 13-1-11, which states that:

(a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectible as part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions ...

Applying the Taddeo analysis, the primary consequence of default — acceleration—is reversed by cure and reinstatement.