317 N.C. 315
[…] The manner of the presentation of the evidence is largely within the sound discretion of the trial judge and his control of a case will not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of discretion. See State v. Harris, 308 N.C. 159, 301 S.E. 2d 91 (1983) (no abuse of discretion where trial judge read victim’s statement to the jury); State v. Goldman, 311 N.C. 338, 317 S.E. 2d 361 (1984) (trial judge has discretion to allow either party to recall witnesses to offer additional evidence, even *319after jury arguments); see also, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1226(b) (1983) (trial judge may, in his discretion, “permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict”). In the present case, the trial judge acted within his authority, in the interests of expediting the proceedings, where counsel for the defense, after more than adequate opportunity, failed timely to produce the necessary equipment to play the tape.