301 F. App'x 947
[…] Id. § 7292(d)(2).

The child of a deceased veteran is entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation when the veteran dies as a result of service-connected disabilities. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1313, 1314. A child is defined as “a person who is unmarried and ... who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support ... and who is a legitimate child.” See 38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A). “Such a child [is] known as a ‘helpless child’ under the parlance of veteran’s law.” Hanlin v. Nicholson, 474 F.3d 1355, 1357 (Fed.Cir.2007). Additionally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.356 provides that:

A child must be shown to be permanently incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical defect at the date of attaining the age of 18 years.... The question of permanent incapacity for self-support is one of fact for determination by the rating agency on competent evidence of record in the individual case.

*94938 C.F.R. § 3.356(a), (b) (2007). Accordingly, in order to qualify for dependency and indemnity compensation, the child of a veteran must establish permanent incapacity as of his eighteenth birthday.

It is not disputed that Mr. Barraquias is the legitimate child of the veteran. Nor is it disputed that Mr. Barraquias was over the age of eighteen at the time of his father’s death. At issue in determining the dependency and indemnity compensation claim was whether Mr. Barraquias qualified as a helpless child. The Board, in denying Mr. Barraquias’ appeal from a determination of the VA Regional Office, found that “there is no evidence nor allegation that [Mr. Barraquias] became permanently incapable of self-support prior to reaching age 18.” In re Barraquias, No. 03-266-13 (B.Vet.App. Sept. 26, 2003). The Board supported this finding of fact by noting that “neither the veteran nor his spouse ever indicated that they had a helpless child, and moreover, that the appellant himself has made no such assertion.” Id.