882 F.2d 1511
[…] The trial court declared a mistrial in Doran’s case on December 16, 1986. Doran filed his motion to dismiss under the Act on February 27,1987. No one contests that more than seventy days had passed since the date of the mistrial order. The sole issue is whether the elapsed time should be excluded from the Speedy Trial Act calculations based on the exceptions listed in section 3161(h).

Section 3161(h) sets out a number of delays that are excludable from the calculation of the seventy-day period. All but section 3161(h)(8), the last of the list, are fairly specific. The parties agree that the specific exceptions are not applicable to *1515this case, and that if the time is excludable, it must be so under section 3161(h)(8)(A):

“(h) The following periods of delay shall be excluded in computing the time within which an information or an indictment must be filed, or in computing the time in which the trial of any such offense must commence:
“(8)(A) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge on his own motion or at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the Government, if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial No such period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court in accordance with this paragraph shall be excludable under this subsection unless the court sets forth, in the record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of such continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” (Emphasis added).

This exception to the otherwise precise requirements of the Act was meant to be a “rarely used” tool for those cases demanding more flexible treatment. See United States v. Tunnessen, 763 F.2d 74, 76 (2d Cir.1985); United States v.