State, 94 Okla. Cr. 261, 234 P. 2d 934, The record discloses herein that the court took a recess during which the instructions were submitted to counsel for the purpose of determining whether or not they had any objections to the court’s'instructions or any suggestions or requests for instructions. None being made the trial court gave the instructions as they were prepared. The defendant’s objection to instruction No. 14 is that it failed to include in said instruction, covering manslaughter in the first degree, the language of Title 21, § 711, O.S.A. 1951, “unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide”. This contention is without merit since the trial court submitted to the jury the law with reference to excusable homicide or justifiable homicide committed by accident or misfortune in instruction No. 18, which clearly covered the defendant’s theory of the case.