45 F.3d 693
[…] It would make no sense for the judge to be precluded from ordering this statutorily authorized sanction simply because it had followed the procedural rules prescribed for a harsher disposition of the case.

C. Other relevant statutes

Morales contends that examination of other contemporaneously enacted statutory provisions reveals that Congress, by failing to authorize extension of the court’s jurisdiction upon issuance of a summons in § 3583(e), specifically intended to limit the court’s jurisdiction. To support this contention, appellant points to 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), which governs revocation of probation, and which specifically provides for delayed revocation of probation. That provision states:

(c) Delayed revocation. — The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.

Nevertheless, the absence of similar specific language in § 3583 does not demonstrate that Congress intended to forbid delayed revocation hearings under § 3583.

As the well-reasoned opinions in Neville and Barton observed, the legislative history of § 3565, which permits delayed revocation of probation, contradicts the inference that Morales seeks to draw. According to that legislative history, § 3565 merely codifies court rulings interpreting the former probation revocation provisions. Those decisions uniformly established that as long as formal revocation proceedings were commenced (by arrest warrant or otherwise) within the five-year period explicitly permitted by the statute, probation could be revoked even if the hearing and revocation took place after the five-year period. See Neville, 985 F.2d at 998 (cataloguing cases); United States v. Basso, 632 F.2d 1007, 1012 n. 5 (2d Cir.1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 965, 101 S.Ct. 1480, 67 L.Ed.2d 613 (1981). As the Neville court further pointed out, the effect of adding the delayed revocation section in current § 3565(c) was not to extend the power of the court to revoke probation, but to restrict it. Neville, 985 F.2d at 998 & n. 13 (citing Sen.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong.2d Sess., reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3285-86).