OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See CPL 360.50 [2].)
In determining whether to submit the proposed count of attempted aggravated harassment in the second degree to the jury, this court must first consider whether such a count comports with the definition of a lesser included offense as set forth in CPL 1.20 (37) and whether a reasonable view of the evidence would support a finding that the defendant attempted to commit — but did not actually commit — the crime of aggravated harassment in the second degree. (See People v Rivera, 23 NY3d 112, 120 [2014].) Section 1.20 (37) defines a lesser included offense. That provision reads:
“When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a ‘lesser included offense.’ In any case in which it is legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.” (CPL 1.20 [37].)
Thus, as long as attempted aggravated harassment in the second degree (as defined in subdivision [4]) is a legally possible offense, it would properly be considered a lesser included offense of the crime of aggravated harassment in the second degree.