OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To find that any such attempt had occurred, the jury would have to believe that the defendant, while intending to annoy, threaten, or harass the victim, either subjected the victim to physical contact without causing injury or did not actually subject the victim to physical contact, but attempted to do so. Either of these possibilities would fit squarely into the definition of the violation of harassment as defined in Penal Law § 240.26 (1) — a charge that is already being submitted to the jury. A person is guilty of harassment when “with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person[,] [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” (Penal Law § 240.26 [1].) The submission of an additional, and effectively duplicative, charge would serve no useful purpose and might possibly confuse the jury by requiring the jurors to decipher the difference between the two practically identical charges.