666 S.W.2d 873
[…] The trial court concluded even if appellants were “teachers” within the meaning of Section 168.221.5, the procedures used by the Board of Education did not violate the statute. We need not address this point, as our holding above that the statute does not apply to appellants is fully dispositive of the issue.

Appellants’ alternative position, argued in point three, is if they are not “teachers” under Section 168.221.5, they must be “non-certificated employees” under RSMo § 168.251-291 (1978). Under Section 168.291, the board may place employees on leaves of absence without pay only in the inverse order of their appointments. Section 168.251 states: “The word ‘employee’ or ‘employees’ as used in this section means all employees,- male or female, except certificated employees.” (emphasis added).

The trial court found administrators are not employees within the meaning of Sections 168.251-.291 because Section 168.251 specifically excludes “certificated employees.”

Most of the administrators have certificates.