666 S.W.2d 873
[…] Appellants sought a judgment declaring the relevant statutes mandate any reduction in the number of administrators must be by inverse order of appointment to the administrative positions. Appellants also sought to enjoin respondents from using the procedures they had adopted. The trial court denied the relief sought by appellants and this appeal follows.

Appellants’ first point claims the trial court erred in concluding appellants are not teachers within the meaning of RSMo § 168.221.5 (1978). Appellants allege the Board of Education, in reducing the force of administrators, violated Section 168.221.-5; which provides:

Whenever it is necessary to decrease the number of teachers or principals, or both, because of insufficient funds or a substantial decrease of pupil population within the school district, the board of education upon recommendation of the superintendent of schools may cause the necessary number of teachers or principals, or both, beginning with those serving probationary periods, to be placed on leave of absence without pay, but only in the inverse order of their appointment. Nothing herein stated shall prevent a readjustment by the board of education of existing salary schedules_ (emphasis added).

By its terms, the statute applies to “teachers” and “principals.”2 The administrators did not teach. Instead, appellants acted in administrative and supervisory capacities.

Statutory terms are to be given their plain meanings. Kieffer v.