666 S.W.2d 873
[…] Hudson, 549 S.W.2d at 151-152 citing DePoortere v. Commercial Credit Corp., 500 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Mo.App.1973).

Appellants insist the legislature could not have intended administrators to fall between the cracks and not be protected as either “teachers” or “non-certificated employees.” We cannot discern the legislature’s intention. However, we note that the legislature did provide the Board of Education the authority and discretion in making the assignments of administrative personnel. RSMo § 162.621 provides:

The board of education shall have general and supervising control, government and management of the public schools *878and public school property of the district in the city and shall exercise generally all powers in the administration of the public school system therein. It shall appoint the officers, agents and employees it deems necessary and proper and fix their compensation.

and we can only conclude that the legislature intended the Board of Education to work within the framework of RSMo §§ 162.221.5 and 168.251-.291.

Appellants’ fourth point alleges the trial court erred in concluding Section 168.291 applies only to layoffs and not to reassignments.