76 Cal. App. 3d 32
[…] Thus, there was no prejudicial misconduct by the prosecution in this line of questioning of Dr. Shoor.

Defendant also cites as misconduct the questions asked of Scoggin, William Fitler, Dr. Stephens and Robert Milner. The record indicates that these questions, set forth below,10 pertained to defendant’s physical appearance immediately before, during and after the Stockton court proceedings. Each of the witnesses had seen and observed defendant during the proceedings in Stockton.

Evidence Code section 780 provides, in pertinent part, that “. . . the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony. . . .” Here, the questions were proper as they went to impeach the credibility of defense testimony that defendant’s physical and psychiatric condition had reached such a state of *48deterioration that he was not responsible for his conduct in June 1974 and unable to stand trial a year later.