[¶ 4] On May 22, 2003, Strand filed a rep
[…] Strand asserts the court abused its discretion under N.D.R.Civ.P. 11, N.D.C.C. § 28-26-31, and N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01 because the County’s repeated allegations and requests for fees were frivolous, untrue, made without reasonable inquiry, and unwarranted by existing law.
[¶ 9] Generally, under North Dakota law, each party to a lawsuit bears its own attorney’s fees absent statutory or contractual authority. Danzl v. Heidinger, 2004 ND 74, ¶ 6, 677 N.W.2d 924. Strand’s post-trial motion for attorney’s fees asserted grounds under N.D.R.Civ.P. 11(b), and N.D.C.C. §§ 28-26-01(2) and 28-26-31.
*876[¶10] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., states:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of the existing law.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 11] The plain language of this statute requires courts in civil actions to award costs and fees, including attorney’s fees, upon finding a claim for relief was frivolous, providing the prevailing party pled the alleged frivolousness of the claim. N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2). “Frivolous claims are those which have ‘such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in [that person’s] favor.’ ” Deacon’s Development, LLP, v. Lamb, 2006 ND 172, ¶ 12, 719 N.W.2d 379 (citing Peterson v. Zerr, 477 N.W.2d 230, 236 (N.D.1991) and N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2)). When a party requests attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), the court “must first determine whether a claim is frivolous.