[¶ 4] On May 22, 2003, Strand filed a rep
[…] See, e.g., Negaard v. Negaard, 2005 ND 96, ¶23, 696 N.W.2d 498; Dietz v. Kautzman, 2004 ND 119, ¶ 14, 681 N.W.2d 437; Dixon v. McKenzie County Grazing Assoc., 2004 ND 40, ¶29, 675 N.W.2d 414; Nygaard v. Continental Resources, Inc., 1999 ND 172, ¶ 16, 598 N.W.2d 851; Industrial Comm’n v. McKenzie County Nat’l Bank, 518 N.W.2d 174,178 (N.D.1994).
[¶ 14] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-31, an award of attorney’s fees is entirely within the district court’s discretion. Westchem Agrie. Chems., Inc. v. Engel, 300 N.W.2d 856, 859 (N.D.1980). Section 28-26-31, N.D.C.C., provides:
Allegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue, subject the party pleading them to the payment of all expenses, actually incurred by the other party by reason of the untrue pleading, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be summarily taxed by the court at the trial or upon dismissal of the action.
Under this statute, a court is authorized to award attorney’s fees for “[ajllegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue.” Id. Although the district court’s award of attorney’s fees and costs under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-31 is discretionary, the court’s exercise of that discretion must be based on evidence that the pleadings were made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and are found to be untrue.