142 F.3d 479
[…] As we understand this position, the government would be liable in the proprietary case even if (as would be typical, we suppose) its ability to exercise the controls through proprietary means ultimately flowed from its use of the sovereign tax power to fund the acquisition of the pertinent property rights or the fulfillment of its contract obligations.

But the language of § 9620(a)(1) does not welcome the government’s reading. By providing that the government is liable “in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity” whenever it satisfies the criteria of § 9607, it does not on its face suggest a distinction between the exercise of private (what we are calling “proprietary”) and regulatory powers.