(2) The health care payment system shall include payment rates, instructions, guidelines, and payment guides and policies regarding application of the payment system. When completed, the payment system shall be published on the Internet at no charge to the user via a link from the Office of Workers’ Compensation website at www.delaware works.com/industrialaffairs/services/ workerscomp.shtml, or a successor website. The payment system shall also be made available in written form at the Office of Workers’ Compensation during regular business hours.12
Another provision in § 2322B states:
(4) Upon adoption of the health care payment system, an employer and/or insurance carrier shall pay the lesser of the rate set forth by the payment system or the health care provider’s actual charge. If an employer or insurance carrier contracts with a provider for the purpose of providing services under this chapter, the rate negotiated in any such contract shall prevail.13
In addition, there were to be guidelines for health care treatment and procedures performed outside of Delaware,14 separate service categories for ambulatory surgical treatment centers,15 hospital fees,16 and much more. The initial payment system was to be created by the Health Care Advisory Panel but thereafter it was to be updated by the Department of Labor.17
The next new section contains provisions especially pertinent to this case:
Health care practice guidelines shall be developed in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The Health Care Advisory Panel shall adopt and recommend a coordinated set of health care practice guidelines and associated procedures to guide utilization of health care treatments in workers’ compensation, including but not limited to care provided for the treatment of employees by or under the supervision of a licensed health care provider, prescription drug utilization, inpatient hospitalization and length of stay, diagnostic testing, physical therapy, chiropractic care and palliative care. The health care practice guidelines shall apply to all treatments provided after the effective date of the regulation referred to in paragraph (7) of this section, regardless of the date of injury.
(2) The guidelines shall be, to the extent permitted by the most current medical science or other applicable science, based on well-documented scientific research concerning efficacious treatment for injuries and occupational disease.