310 Mass. 642
[…] Section 67 provides that after the return day fixed, the "court shall, if satisfied that the notice has been properly given, on motion of the petitioner enter an order defaulting all persons failing to appear, and decreeing that the petition as to them be taken as confessed.” Under § 68 as amended by St. 1935, c. 224, § 3, any person claiming an interest "on or before the return day or within such further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, shall, if he desires to redeem, file an answer setting forth his right in the premises, and an offer to redeem upon such terms as may be fixed by the court.” Under § 69 "If a default is entered under section sixty-seven ... a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption.”