310 Mass. 642
[…] Under § 68 as amended by St. 1935, c. 224, § 3, any person claiming an interest "on or before the return day or within such further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, shall, if he desires to redeem, file an answer setting forth his right in the premises, and an offer to redeem upon such terms as may be fixed by the court.” Under § 69 "If a default is entered under section sixty-seven ... a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption.”

The plaintiff has alleged in each count that his right of redemption was foreclosed on January 9, 1939, by virtue of a decree of the Land Court, which was duly recorded.