Although these contracts were exempt from the State sales tax, they were not exempt from the local sales taxes to which they were subject for Erie and Monroe Counties, which were in effect when the contracts were executed. Subdivision (a) of section 1119 of the Tax Law provides, in part, as follows: "the purchaser or user shall be entitled only to a refund of the amount by which the tax on such sale or use imposed under this article * * * exceeds the amount computed by applying against such sale or use the local rate of tax, if any, in effect at the time such contract was entered into or such bid was submitted.” Subsequent to the enactment of the State-wide sales tax, administration of local sales and use taxes became the responsibility of the State Tax Commission.