117 B.R. 503
[…] It, therefore, becomes necessary to consider Missouri law to determine what effect the death of Marsha Peck and the appointment and substitution of Everett Reed has upon the accrued child support.

Both statutory law and case law from the State of Missouri lead the Court to conclude that there has been no assignment of the past due child support and that Everett Reed cannot enforce any collection of any sums in his present posture. The statutory portion of the law leading to this conclusion is found in R.S.Mo. § 452.340(1) and reads as follows:

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support, including an award retroactive to the date of filing the petition, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors ...”

It seems to the Court that the magic words “owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage” indicate that the order of child support, while payable to the custodial parent, is actually the property of the child. For examples of the case law leading to the same conclusion see Block v.