141 Ohio App. 3d 600
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that Officer Livingston, when he arrested Barron, had any reason to believe that Barron had reported an emergency on the 911 system. To the contrary, it appears that Livingston had been advised, both by his dispatcher and by Barron, that Barron had used the 911 system merely to report that Livingston was on his property. Thus, Livingston had no probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor had occurred.

Barron was charged with resisting arrest, in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides as follows:

“No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”

An arrest is not lawful, for purposes of the resisting arrest statute, where an officer has a mistaken belief that the suspect is violating the law, because the arrest is without probable cause. Columbus v. Henry (1995), 105 Ohio App.3d 545, 664 N.E.2d 622.