12 Wash. App. 15
[…] Since there is no testimony or finding to satisfy the second and third requirement of the above-stated common-law rule or which would support an injunction under the statute, the injunction was erroneously allowed as to Westside Center, Inc.

Donald E. Forstrom And Margaret Ann Forstrom The ultimate issue as to the validity of the injunction against Forstrom is whether a restrictive covenant in an unrecorded lease binds a bona fide purchaser of a leasehold estate in premises outside the lessee’s chain of title. We hold that it does not.

Washington’s recording statute, RCW 65.08.070, provides:

Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded.