Background
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 57-57. See also Defendant’s Ex. # 32. The Foundation claims that any decline in the Coalition’s fortunes since the Supreme Court ruling is based not on the Foundation’s mailings to 200,000 of the Coalition’s 3,100,000 donors but instead is a result of front-page articles in the New York Times and the Los Angeles Times about the return of control of the Coalition to convicted felons.
Standards for Injunctive Relief
Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-628, “[n]o temporary injunction shall be awarded unless the court shall be satisfied of the plaintiffs equity.” The Virginia Supreme Court has not yet decided a case that delineates the standards to be applied in granting or denying a preliminary injunction. Case law from the Fourth Circuit, however, is well-settled in this area. Rum Creek Coal Sales, Inc. v.