After he returned to his home he was again in the Davenport hospital a total of nine days because of the same trouble.
When the casualty company was called upon to pay the medical expense incurred for the treatment just referred to it disclaimed responsibility therefor and refused to pay any additional amount evidently on the ground the application for commutation, when approved by the deputy commissioner and lump sum payment ordered, released it from all liability. This action was brought August 8, 1956.
I. Section 85.45, Code, 1954, previously mentioned, provides:
“Commutation. Future payments of compensation may be commuted to a present worth lump sum payment on the following conditions:
“1. When the period during which compensation is payable can be definitely determined.
“2. When the written approval of such commutation by the industrial commissioner has been filed in the proceedings to commute.
“3. When it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the court or a judge thereof that such commutation will be for the best interest of the person or persons entitled to the compensation, or that periodical payments as compared with a lump sum payment will entail undue expense, hardship, or inconvenience upon the employer liable therefor.”
Section 85.46 states that a petition for commutation may be made to the district court or judge and shall have indorsed thereon the approval of the commissioner. Notice of the petition shall be served upon the opposite party in the manner required for original notices.