DECISION AND ORDER
[…] P’ship v. Ponce Fed. Bank, F.S.B., 958 F.2d 15, 18 (1st Cir.1992) (asserting that if a district court ignores supplementary material and determines the motion as a motion to dismiss, the motion is not converted to a motion for summary judgement).
Standing: Rhode Island General Laws § 27-7-2
Essex argues that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring suit at this time because Rhode Island General Laws § 27-7-2 (2002 Reenactment) prohibits this type of suit until a judgment is rendered against the insured. Section 27-7-2 states in pertinent part that “[a]n injured party ... in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant.... The injured party ... after having obtained judgment against the insured alone, may proceed on that judgment in a separate action against the insurer.”
However, § 27-7-2 is not applicable to the case at bar.