200 Conn. 51
[…] The state appeals assigning as error the court’s denial of the motion to dismiss and the court’s order compelling arbitration. We find no error.

The state’s first claim is that the plaintiff is not a “party” to the collective bargaining agreement and, as a result, has no standing under General Statutes § 52-410 to compel arbitration. Section 52-410 (a) provides that: “A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The issue before us then is a narrow one, namely, *54whether the plaintiff was a “party” to the agreement within the meaning of the statute.2