171 N.C. App. 46
[…] The jury found facts supporting a conviction on the charge of possession of diazepam, as this is an element of the felony charge. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(l) (2003); State v. Hyatt, 98 N.C. App. 214, 217, 390 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1990). Accordingly, we remand for the entry of judgment and sentencing on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor possession of diazepam.

Next, Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his two motions requesting jury instructions for the charge of keeping or maintaining a dwelling for keeping or selling controlled substances. We disagree.

Section 15A-1231(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides, “[a]t the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering instructions must furnish copies to the other parties at the time he tenders them to the judge.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(a) (2004) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court held that it was not error for a trial court to deny a defendant’s oral request for jury instructions. State v. McNeill, 346 N.C. 233, 240, 485 S.E.2d 284, 288 (1997) (citing State v.