191 Md. 353
[…] If his property had been taken, without compensation, by state officials, acting under the purported authority of a statute, the statute would have been unconstitutional and the officials would have been tort-feasors, personally liable, but the state could not have been sued. Dunne v. State, supra.

Appellee’s contention that the Act of 1916, ch. 582, violates the provision of Art. 3, sec. 33 of the Maryland Constitution, that “the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law” is without merit. There was and is no general law authorizing any state official or board formally to abandon oyster condemnation proceedings which the Shepherd Act made it the duty of the State’s Attorney to “conduct to a finality”—short of payment and taking.