ROBERT P. SMITH, Jr., Chief Judge,
[…] The senators who killed that amendment may well have done so because it included “age” as a per se unfair classification. More than likely, those senators and all the legislators referred to in the court’s discussion were content to write the statute in general terms, allowing the Department to implement those terms within the “fairness” degree enacted.
The court also finds it “highly significant,” to the prejudice of Rule 4-43.03, that the rule represents a change in the Department’s “own interpretation” of another statute, section 627.0651(6). That statute generally regards as “unfairly discriminatory” a rate that, compared to another, “clearly fails to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and expenses” underlying the two rates.