See Commonwealth v. Coe, 115 Mass. 481, 502-503 (1874).
3. Variance. We read the words “check... upon any *843bank” in G. L. c. 266, § 37, as referring to the drawee bank. The drawer impliedly represents that he has sufficient funds or credit at that bank for the payment of the checks drawn by him “upon” that bank. When Charles drew a check on the Coolidge Bank, he made no representation that he had funds or credit at the Union Market. Thus an indictment charging that he did “draw” or “utter” a check on the Union Market did not accurately describe the act proved.
Under G. L. c. 277, § 35, a defendant is not to be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof “if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence. He shall not be acquitted by reason of an immaterial misnomer of a third party____” In Commonwealth v. Azer, 308 Mass. 153, 154-155 (1941), the defendant was charged with unlawfully selling alcoholic beverages to Harry Jones. When it appeared that the true name of the purchaser was Wilfred Williams, a verdict of not guilty was directed.