391 S.C. 334 705 S.E.2d 481
[…] We disagree.

The point in time that a claim for the object of a bequest arises necessarily depends on when the legatee has a legal right to it. See Black’s Law Dictionary 281 (9th ed.2009) (defining “claim” as the aggregate of operative facts giving *349rise to a right enforceable by a court). Under the South Carolina Probate Code, a legatee has a legal right to the object of the bequest only when and if the estate has sufficient assets after all debts and expenses of administration have been paid. Section 62-3-101 of the South Carolina Code (2009) provides in pertinent part:

Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will ... or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs ... subject to the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration ... and his personal property devolves, first, to his personal representative, for the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration .... and, at the expiration of three years after the decedent’s death, if not yet distributed by the personal representative, his personal property devolves to those persons to whom it is devised by will or who are his heirs in intestacy, or their substitutes, as the case may be, just as with respect to real property.

(emphases added); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-711 (2009) (allowing a personal representative to apply personal property in the estate to the benefit of creditors); S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-805 (2009) (setting forth payment priorities in the event that the estate’s assets are insufficient to pay all creditors’ claims in full).